Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Employee Web Usage

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can anyone recommend a decent and affordable package for analyzing employee web usage statistics?  My boss wants weekly detailed reports that show:

-Frequently visited web sites for all users
-Number of 'hits' per website
-Amount of time spent on a given website
-Any additional info is an added plus

We are running Windows 2003 SBS with ISA Server...but apparently ISA doesn't allow you to really customize the web usage reports.  I've sent my boss the automated reports that ISA generates, and he wants more detail.  So I'm looking at buying something affordable and easy to set up.  We have between 15-20 users/workstations.  Any suggestions?

Thanks in adavance.
0
Comment
Question by:brian_vt_hokie
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 600 total points
ID: 16792951
Many software listed for isa reporting.

Please choose which suits you need.

http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Reporting/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16793214
Hi,

Depending on what your budget is, and what technology you already have, I would suggest a firewall/router that includes Web-Usage Monitoring in it's Syslog functions...
Sonicwall offers a product with it's firewalls that is called Viewpoint(though it can be a little gimpy), and I am sure if you look around the other companies offer something comparable...

I hope this helps,

1_UP
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16795251
Hi,

Installed LAn suite and create the computer or user account it help yu which computer or user use  more bandwidth.
I am also using for it but configurtion some difficult but i think you have to done.

You can also install the 602LAnsuite for it show computer bandwidth uses
http://www.software602.com/products/ls/
www.download.com/3000-2165-8811090.html
http://www.software602.com/download/

and other Good and popular Network Analyzer

http://www.ethereal.com/
http://www.colasoft.com/
http://www.tamos.com/products/commview/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16795850
i will recommend u to install Isa server. There is a builtin function in isa which creates report if that doesn't fulfil ur requirement just install this software integrated with isa
http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.aspx?pid=WEBMON&lid=EN
hope it will help u
bye
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 25213181
another website usage monitoring software:
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/employee-monitoring-software.html 
0