?
Solved

Contact form and 'email a friend' script - Spammers get this?

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am putting a contact form and 'email a friend this info' on a website.  This email a friend, I imagine, would need sender's name, sender's email, recipient's name, recipient's email.  This site is being hosted by Crystal Tech.  Also using a Contact Form.

What are the main security risks for these?  Is a Contact form more secure?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 2000 total points
ID: 16794016
One thing that sites are using to prevent the abuse of these sorts of things are the hard to decipher strings displayed as an image that need to be entered as a confirmation code.  By employing one of these you prevent automated abuse of the site to send SPAM.

You might want to look into such a thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16794522
i can see this for the Contact Us page, but does it seem like overkill to have that on a "send this page to a friend.'  surely there's some other way...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16797293
> What are the main security risks for these?  Is a Contact form more secure?
that your form is used as spam relay by automated scripts
one method to prevent this are CAPTCHAs (as jhance suggested)
0