?
Solved

How to Build Server to Spool Email Off-Site

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-02
Right now I have a MS Exchange 2003 server with SP2.  We pay a 3rd party company a yearly fee to spool our email in case my server is down for some reason and to deliver it once the server is back up.  This is getting expensive since they charge per domain and I have about 10 domains now receiving email on the Exchange box.  We'll also be adding 4-5 more domains this year.

What I want to know is this . . . is there a good solution for me to do this myself?  I have two permanent remote offices in other states with static IPs where I could locate this spooling server.  

I'm not opposed to open source solutions, but have very little experience with them.  I have built and administered a Linux box running SendMail in the past.  I'd prefer a Microsoft solution.

500 points to the person with the solution that I think best suites my skill level and also is inexpensive to implement.  I am an experience exchange administrator but a newbie with all other mail servers.

I'm not necessarily looking for step-by-step here . . .  just good solid (clear) advice.

Thanks All!
0
Comment
Question by:dmcoop
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 16792983
i give u a very cheap in-house solution.....
get an XP box....enable IIS...go to deault SMTP virtual server....right click and
choose NEW DOMAIN....check remote....click next and add one of ur hosted domains....
do this for all the 10 domains that u host....
double click on each domain(in IIS) and u will know what to do "I am an experienced exchange administrator"....
now go to ur firewall and forward port 25 to this XP box....
u also need some configuration changes in the exchange....for pulling queued emails off of this XP box...
this solution will not replace mail bagging solution offered by ur isp....this is a good solution for when ur exchange goes down...
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16794661
I have done this recently using a dedicated server at a an ISP. It is very simple, as outlined above.
HOWEVER, the major downside is that you will loose recipient lookup, which can reduce the load on your bandwidth considerably.
What I do instead is setup a machine as outlined, but don't point any traffic at it instead.
Configure a Dynamic DNS account and point it at your existing server. Then put that dynamic DNS server in to your MX records.
In the event of a failure, simply log on to the dynamic DNS service and change the IP address of their account. Email will be delivered shortly. Remember there is no DNS replication time to wait for, as the DNS change (the host name) has already been replicated. All you are doing is changing the IP address which is live in about 15 minutes.
Also remember that most servers that are sending you email will attempt to redeliver email for 48 hours, so you have plenty of time to make other arrangements.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16816336
I'm gonna give the the information that Vahik gave a shot first.  Give me a few days and I'll post back the results.

Thanks for the information so far!
0