?
Solved

LDAP directory is set in outlook, need to create distro lists

Posted on 2006-05-30
16
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have set up outlook to query the LDAP server and pull the email addresses from Active Directory and store them in the address book in outlook. Now i would like to set up Distro lists using the LDAP server in Active Directory, to pull the groups into the outlook address book. I have tried to figure this out but could not. I can create a distro group in AD, but i cannot get it to talk to outlook, what can i do to make this happen, thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:pfox74
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16793565
If you mail-enable the group, then run Recipient Update Service, it *should* show up in the GAL.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pfox74
ID: 16793663
I do not have that option on my group in AD, it just has the properties general, members, members of, group policy things like that, it does not have the mail enable, or how do i mail-enable the group
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16793940
I think you need to be running in Native mode and the Group Scope has to be Universal before you have the option.

Since I am not an Exchange guru, you may want to head over to the Exchange forum and ping Sembee with a link to this question - he is way more knowledgable with Exchange.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16795467
pfox74 - can I just clarify here, are you running Exchange in your environment or some other mail system?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16797369
She's ALIVE!

Howdy Alimu!

0
 

Author Comment

by:pfox74
ID: 16802456
I am not running exchange. I am using pop3 for mail. I am using LDAP for my address book right now and i was wondering if i can create distribution lists through this process.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16802754
If you're using AD for the LDAP source, you should either create a mail-enabled group (Universal) or add users in a local distribution group.

I think, in order to mail-enable a group, you need to be at least Windows 2000 Native mode on the Forest and Domain functional level so you can use a Universal group.




0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16803957
is the technique you're using so far to get Outlook to do LDAP lookups on AD similar to this: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238007 or is it something different (I know this is an article for 2000 but it should still be valid)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfox74
ID: 16807821
i changed the group to universal and i do not see anything that would let me enable mail support, I know on exchange there is this option. I can add users to the address book from AD but not groups, i am wondering if this cannot be done, unless you have exchange.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16810260
Hmmm..maybe you need SMTP installed to get the option.  You are correct about Exchange giving you that option, but I'm not sure if Exchange or the SMTP service is providing this..


Let me know if you want me to check it in the lab.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16810331
After looking at this a little more closely, I think you're correct.  It doesn't appear that you can mail-enable anything unless Exchange is installed.  My bad.

Looks like a client-side list is the answer.  Can you export this Ditro List so you can import it on the other user's Address Book?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfox74
ID: 16818980
i can create a group in my shared contacts on the address book which is a .wab file. How do i share that with the rest of the company, and get it to automatically update when new users arive to the company and also be viewable through outlook and outlookexpress. If i can do that, it would be great. My biggest thing is to have the users send emails to groups not individuals. thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16823414
Shared contacts are a little misrepresented.  The Shared Contacts folder is used for Contacts that are to be available for all profiles or identities locally.  Basically, every identity that logs in will see the shared contacts.  It isn't used to share them external to the PC.  Pretty confusing name if you ask me.

I think the only thing you can do is export the list and send it around for people to import.  This will mean that it's static and will not update without being re-exported/imported.

I'm not sure if Windows Mail is still usable, but you could check into it.  This will allow you to place a contact list on a shared drive.

Sorry for not being more helpful.

You could also look at Pegasus Mail - the last time I used it I found it to be pretty decent.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16823416
One thing to add is Pegasus is the client - Mercury Mail is the server-side component.  Both were free last time I checked.  Mercury can be set to use POP3 sources for the mail accounts.

0