[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Grouping on Data Report

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am using the VB6.0 Data Report Writer to create a report with 1 group level.  This is the classic Order Heading and detail report.  I have been successful creating the report based on an entry in the data environment.  I created a command called 'qryOrderRpt' and then specified that it should be grouped on field 'OrderHdrID'.  The sql specified in the properties is:

SELECT tblOrderHdr.OrderHdrID, tblOrderHdr.ClientID, tblOrderHdr.PersonnelID, tblOrderHdr.OrderDate, tblOrderHdr.PurchaseOrder, tblOrderHdr.Bin, tblOrderHdr.SalesTax, tblOrderHdr.Shipping, tblOrderHdr.PrePaid, tblOrderDtl.idItem, tblOrderDtl.Sequence, tblOrderDtl.Name, tblOrderDtl.Qty,tblOrderDtl.Description, tblOrderDtl.Color, tblOrderDtl.[Size], tblOrderDtl.UnitPrice, tblOrderDtl.Status
FROM tblOrderHdr INNER JOIN tblOrderDtl ON tblOrderHdr.OrderHdrID = tblOrderDtl.OrderHdrID;

On the data report I dragged OrderHdrID into the group level and the fields 'Qty, Description and Color' into the detail level.  It works as designed except now I want to create the datamember behind the report as a recordset,  using code.  I have done this many times before by creating the recordset (rs) and then specifiying

    Set .DataSource = rs
    .DataMember = rs.DataMember
    .show

However, I am runnign into a problem on the grouping, I'm guessing I just don't have the sql specified to group the data but I'm not sure how to do that.  This is what I have:

Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
rs.CursorLocation = adUseClient
 
sqlString = "SELECT tblOrderHdr.OrderHdrID,  " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.ClientID,  " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.PersonnelID,  " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.OrderDate, " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.PurchaseOrder, " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.Bin,  " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.SalesTax, " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.Shipping,  " & _
            "tblOrderHdr.PrePaid,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.idItem,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.Sequence,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.Name,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.Qty, " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.Description,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.Color,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.[Size],  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.UnitPrice,  " & _
            "tblOrderDtl.Status   " & _
            "FROM tblOrderHdr   " & _
                "INNER JOIN tblOrderDtl ON tblOrderHdr.OrderHdrID = tblOrderDtl.OrderHdrID"


sqlString = sqlString & whereCond
 
rs.Open sqlString, cn

If rs.RecordCount = 0 Then
    MsgBox "There are no records to report which meet the criteria you entered.", vbOKOnly, CompanyName
    Exit Sub
End If

With tstOrderRpt
    Set .DataSource = rs
    .DataMember = rs.DataMember
    DoEvents
    .LeftMargin = 700
    .RightMargin = 700
    .TopMargin = 750
    .BottomMargin = 750
    .Show
End With

But when I run the report I get 'Report Sections do not match data source'.  What do I need to do to resolve this issue?

 


0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16794613
To get grouping in a report you need to use a "MSDataShape" recordset.

The syntax for creating these is not very easy to learn but you can create them in the data environment and then get the shaped SQL query in the data environment and copy it into code.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q289793

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q191744/

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q189657/

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 16795599
try downloading the service pack 6
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 16795627
I have service pack 6 installed.  What would you expect to be different.
0