[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export messages outlook

Posted on 2006-05-30
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are trying to backup and export our emails from outlook express to then import them in a different machine in outlook.

The files we see are .dbx

is this the correct way to import export emails?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epmo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16792984
Yes, they will export as .DBX files.  You can then import them as needed...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16792994
Greetings, epmo !

Account Settings
From the old OE toolbar, select Tools > Accounts > Export.

To transfer your email:
1.  Search old hard drive for "*.dbx" and note the folder these files are in.
2.  Open OE and click File > Import > Messages > Outlook Express 5 or 6 > Import Mail from an OE 5 or 6 Store Directory > Browse and navigate to the folder on the old drive which holds your DBX files.

Address Book
1. Search old hard drive for *.wab.
2. In the new OE click File > Import > Address Book and point to the file you found on the old drive.

How to Move Mail Folders Between Two Computers in
OLEXP: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/4/99.asp


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16793021
epmo,

Don't just copy the DBX files to the new machines.  Each folder need other files to work.  For example, Inbox requires Inbox.dbx, Inbox.idx and Inbox.mdx files.  You need to copy all the files in the Outlook Express folder to the new machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 16793173
I see what you are sayting thanks very much. Will this import the current folder structure? is there a way to export all current email accounts and rules?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16793213
I showed you above how to export the accounts

Account Settings
From the old OE toolbar, select Tools > Accounts > Export

Rules are stored in registry.  You need to export a reg file
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/276511/
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 16793349
thank you for your help. can these rules be imported into regular outlook?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16793409
epmo,

No, rules cannot be exported to Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 16794400
thank you, that's sad. thanks.
0