?
Solved

SonicWall / Firewall question

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
E-commerce site.  Uses SSL and (woo-hoo!) authorize.net payment gateway.  Site is actually hosted at Crystal tech.

I have heard SonicWall is on the low end of reliability for Firewall.  Any comments?

Thanks

twostep
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16793137
You won't get 2 people to agree on this so I will start the pole.......In my opinion, on  scale of 1 to 10 Sonic wall would be about a 5 with the home routers such as D-Link, Belkin etc being 1 and Cisco being a 10. Then again SonicWall have different models and it seems to me a couple of their upper units use CheckPoint. If that is the case it would move them up a a couple of notches. I would think in between they and Cisco would be WatchGuard professional series, Netscreen, Nokia with CheckPoint, Nortel, and a few others.
Just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1_UP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16793151
Two Step,

I would be inclined to disagree...Approximately 6 mos. ago my company purchased a Sonicwall TZ-170 to test in house before purchasing several for our factories...I have been using, administrating, and working through this unit for awhile now and it has proven to be quite good...

Pro's
------------------
1. Excellent tech support---the guys at Sonicwall have been as helpful and knowledgeable as any in the industry...
2. Easy to use---port-forwarding, access rules, routing tables, user management all very easy...
3. Very secure as far as I can tell...I have tried to hack our unit several ways and no success...

Con's
---------------------
The logging system Viewpoint is semi-retarded and kinda expensive...I would go with a free Syslogger and save the money...

I hope this helps...if you have any questions relating to this specific unit lemme know...
1_UP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16793168
ADDENDUM: For the price...there are better units but not necessarily for the money...

1_UP
0