?
Solved

WSUS content on network share?

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Being new to WSUS, I'm trying to find out definitely whether it is possible to configure WSUS to store the update content files on a remote drive or network share. The documentation does not specifically say you can't (at least I didn't see it), and it seems to me that would be a pretty basic function.

Obviously, if the answer is "yes you can", my next question is how?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:technologyworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16793594
I'm sorry, it is not part of the functionality of WSUS.  It does not store the updates in a format that is useable outside of WSUS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkoehler-mpr earned 500 total points
ID: 16795555
Yes you can; select a mapped NTFS drive when installing WSUS.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/3e8fcb38-d5a9-4285-baa2-23323a384cb11033.mspx?mfr=true
"Must be an NTFS drive and can be a non-local mapped network drive."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16798173
Yes, that is true but I am under the impression that WSUS is already installed...?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:technologyworks
ID: 16800469
Thank you very much. I am looking at a brand new installation of WSUS, so this method should work fine. I'm curious why the unattended install will let you specify a network map, while the UI will only use a local drive, but I suppose that is a questions for MS.  :)

Thank you both for your input.
0