Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular expression allowing letters digits spaces and period

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
Does anyone have a regular expression that allows letters digits spaces and periods.

I have the following ^[0-9a-zA-Z ]+ which allows letters digits spaces but when i try to modify it to allows periods it will not work.

Regards
Caz
0
Comment
Question by:BeginningWebDesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16793695
use

^[0-9a-zA-Z \.]+
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 16795909
HelloDear

visit this link
http://www.regexlib.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginningWebDesign
ID: 16856746
Sorry for delay dstanley9, computer crashed and had to get a new hard drive

Caz
0