?
Solved

Hosted Linux Web Server - Monitoring Tools

Posted on 2006-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an outside dedicated hosing solution. This ia  a Linux server hosting two web sites running Apache, Tomcat, & Oracle. I am looking to capture statistics such as avg. load, load by time, cpu usage, memory usage, database throughput, etc. I am looking for seggestions/recommendations on open source monitoring tools to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:scott_m_ruby
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16793852
AWStats at http://awstats.sourceforge.net/ seems to match your needs and is one of the best-known
0
 

Author Comment

by:scott_m_ruby
ID: 16794107
Thanks, but I was looking for a tool that would monitor the load/utilization of the server for scalability purposes not counting hits.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gg234 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16797145
If you are looking for system stats look for http://munin.projects.linpro.no/ this tools this is very easy to install and easy to configure otherwise i will suggest http://www.nagios.org but this is bit complex one.
0