[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client can't turn off out of office assistant

Posted on 2006-05-30
12
Medium Priority
?
3,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have a client that recently turned on her out of office reply in outlook.  She said that she turned it off this morning when she returned but the changes will not stick.  People are still getting the "I'm Away" message when they email her.

We recently aquired this account and I noticed that Out of office check box was not checked in exchange system manager so I checked and restarted exchange thinking that this was the problem but it didn't seem to solve anything.  Is there anything else I can do.

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16793534
Greetings, hmcnasty !

See the suggestions posted here. The problem may be due to a rules issue
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21566523.html

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16793650
Thanks that ended up helping someonw that isn't on exchange.  She can still see and use office assistant on her machine, it even seems to save the changes but for some reason it still shows her out of the office.  Someone else suggested something about an external email autoresponder.  Do you know what this is and/or where I can find it?



Wes
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16793728
Go to the folder where Outlook is installed, typically, c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11, at a command prompt and start Outlook with the following outlook.exe
/cleanrules. Ensure that Outlook is closed before doing. Unfortunately, this will delete all of your rules, so if you have a lot of them, you should export them first.

If you need help with the command prompt part of this, then do the following:
*go to Start-->Run...
*Type in "cmd" and hit Enter
*In the window type cd "\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11" and hit
enter
*Type outlook.exe /cleanrules

Reference: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.outlook.general/browse_thread/thread/94a72a8407c11ddd/6ce9a57692bd40ef%236ce9a57692bd40ef
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16793838
In Outlook, click on Help, About MS Outlook, Click on "Disabled Items" Enable the Out of Office Assistance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16793840
Typo Sorry:  In Outlook, click on Help, About MS Outlook, Click on "Disabled Items" Enable the Out of Office Assistant.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16823572
hmcnasty,

Any update?  Here is the third party autoreponder that you asked for
http://www.electricmail.com/outsync/

If no joy, you can create a new Outlook profile or reinstall Outlook to fix the OOA problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16829005
The client asked thier old IT company to fix the problem.  This is the email explaining how they fixed it.   I will award the points to anyone that can explain this to me in english.

I've turned your external email autoresponder off through the administrative
control panel. The Outlook out of office assistant covers your internal
mail, but I also had to add an autoresponder for your external mail as well,
and that is what was not shut off (until now). You should be all set! Please
let me know if you have questions;

Why would a company use an autoresponder instead of the one in Exchange?

Wes
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16829061
Wes,

The company uses Office Assistant for internal email and a third party autoresponder for outside emails.  But I would asked the same question: Why not use Exchange for both?  There must be something in the server that is preventing from using Exchange for bother, or that the old IT company created a patched up implementation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16829074
The one thing I did notice is that they are using a pop3 account and an exchange account going to the same inbox and they are both the same address.  What does this mean? They are using blakberry devices.  Could this have anything to do with why they have a third party autoresponder?

Wes
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16829096
Wes,

The POP3 account is likely for Blackberry devices.  Maybe they needed the third party autoresonder for the POP3 account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16829166
ok ...cool. Thank you.  

One more quick thing.  If you have exchange and you want to also have a pop3 account with the same address you have to use a thrid party email company right? In other words...exchange can't produce a pop3 account can it?

wes
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16829315
>> In other words...exchange can't produce a pop3 account can it?

No, Exchange cannot create a POP3 account.  Usually, I see Outlook using either Exchange or POP3, but not both.
0