[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

quick and easy DNS question

Posted on 2006-05-30
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hey everyon! A quick and Easy DNS question.

I use DNSStuff.com fairly often to find an IP address associated with an A record.

Is there a way to find ALL (if any) A records associated with an IP Address??

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tom-J-Lael
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16793528
Tracing IP addresses and Domain Names


*****Europe*****


Europe - Ripe (Whois) Database - IP Search
http://www.ripe.net/perl/whois

The RIPE Network Management Database (the RIPE Database) contains information about

Allocations and assignments of IP address space
Internet routing
Reverse DNS
Related objects.

The data is put into the database by those who operate IP networks
within the RIPE region. The RIPE NCC supports the operation of the
RIPE Database, but it is not responsible for its contents.

The data is accessible by a whois service (whois.ripe.net).  Thus, the RIPE
Database is sometimes called the RIPE Whois Database.


*****Americas, Caribique and Africa*****


ARIN Whois
http://www.arin.net/tools/whois_help.html


ARIN's WHOIS service provides a mechanism for finding contact and registration information for resources registered with ARIN. ARIN's database contains IP addresses, autonomous system (AS) numbers, organizations or customers that are associated with these resources, and related Points of Contact (POC).


*****Asia & Pacific Region*****


APNIC Whois  
http://www.apnic.net/apnic-bin/whois.pl

APNIC is one of four Regional Internet Registries currently operating in the world. It provides allocation and registration services which support the operation of the Internet globally. It is a not-for-profit, membership-based organisation whose members include Internet Service Providers, National Internet Registries, and similar organisations. APNIC represents the Asia Pacific region, comprising 62 economies


*****Domain Name Tracing*****


NSI Whois Domain-names
http://www.networksolutions.com/cgi-bin/whois/whois

SamSpade
http://www.samspade.org/ssw/

DNSstuff.
http://www.dnsstuff.com


*****Tracing Software*****

VisualRoute® Personal Edition
http://www.visualware.com/personal/products/visualroute/index.html

Command line Tracer TRACE.BAT
http://www.pc-help.org/trace.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 16794565
I know how to find a PTR record (if one is set). However, I want to be able to type in an IP Address and then see all A records associated with that IP Address... is this possible??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16794815
Try this one:

http://www.domaintools.com/reverse-ip/

It requiers a free registration.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16795643
this is not a quick and easy question, as you claim.

"However, I want to be able to type in an IP Address and then see all A records associated with that IP Address... is this possible??"

Try IPNET INFO --- it is a free program, that is about the best you will get, and no, it does not give all A records.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 500 total points
ID: 16796360
>Is there a way to find ALL (if any) A records associated with an IP Address?

Quite simply, no.

To do that (find all A records for a specific IP), you would have to have access to all the zone files of all DNS servers everywhere.

Here's an example:

I add an A record for pretty-sneaky-sis.mydomain.com which points to your IP.

How can you find out that I did that?  You have no idea that the record for pretty-sneaky-sis.mydomain.com even exists, without knowing the contents of my zone file for mydomain.com.

Hope that helps.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16797201
www.dnsreport.com - Gives a pretty comprehensive listing of all records and the settings associated with them for your site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16814975
>www.dnsreport.com - Gives a pretty comprehensive listing of all records
>and the settings associated with them for your site.

Stop suggesting silly sites that have little bearing on this question!  Where at www.dnsreport.com do you type in an IP to see A records?  No place, that's where...

The answer to this question is a simple "No".  If you understand my above explanation, you cannot disagree.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16863098
You really should try

http://www.domaintools.com/reverse-ip/

They do reverse from all the zones they know, pick an ip of a shared hosting server, you will get all the domains that registered for that ip.
0