?
Solved

Container

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
to be able to run JSP scripts a servlet container is necessary like Tomcat.
I wanted to know what is the equivalent to run PHP scripts ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 80 total points
ID: 16793710
The most common way is to run the php module on the Apache web server as seen here http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/php4install.shtml
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jeandp earned 80 total points
ID: 16796868
To install php you can reference the following website:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.php

Here you will see how to install php on windows, linux etc...

Now to answer your question:

To run php pages you need PHP itself, a web server and a web browser.
PHP has a module that plugs into the webserver so that it recognizes the php scripts.

Most hosting options already come with php configurations therefor you can just write your php scripts and upload them and the webserver should process them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Lenehan
Mr_Lenehan earned 80 total points
ID: 16797460
Okay, the others are right but if you want something dead eay to use I recommend Resin. You can get it from here: http://www.caucho.com/download/index.xtp

I think its excellent because you install it, edit one config file to say where you're root files are and it'll let you run PHP and JSP side by side. No need to fiddle for hours like you do with Apache combos.
0