?
Solved

webbrowser

Posted on 2006-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I was wondering if there was some way to view the sorce of a html page in a textbox from the webbrowser control in VB 6.

Thanks.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrisyroid
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 100 total points
ID: 16793660
text1.text = webbrowser1.document.body.innerhtml
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:AzraSound
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 16794156
Actually, that will return all the html between the <body /> tags.  For the full source, use:

Text1.Text = WebBrowser1.Document.documentElement.outerHTML
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16794182
Learn something new every day :)

0