Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ISDN Modem with Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a office site that recieves internet service thru Qwest via an ISDN circuit.

I have a Windows Server 2003 based domain running.

Can anyone recommend a good ISDN modem for this site?

I have a 3Com 892 coming in the mail, but Win Server 2003 is not on the supported OS list.

I have a Win 98 laptop with hyper terminal for CLI setups.

any help would be appreciated thanks

rainman57
0
Comment
Question by:rainman57
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gkumaran
ID: 16795199
With regard to an ISDN Circuit, I would rather perfer a modem suggested by the ISP.

Most compatibilities with the ISDN happen with the ISP end rather than at the Computer end.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 250 total points
ID: 16795288
Hi,

Go with a 3Com LAN modem if you are worried about compatibility. It will work independantly of SBS and 2003 server . The LAN modem has a four port switch or hub -I don't recall which - that you can connect to the second nic on the
server. The LAN modem does dial on demand as well if you need it.

And you just concern your service provide for the which model is good for your network
0