Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

200r VPN Ping Problem

Posted on 2006-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a laptop that I am using to connect to a Symantec 200r VPN/firewall router.  I use Symantec 8.0 VPN Client to connent.  I can connect to the VPN and connect my tunnel just fine.  The problem I am having is that I cannot ping or map network drives on the Server.  It just gives me timeout errors.  The IP address on the network is 210.210.210.xxx and is on a domain.  Using my home computer i can ping it just fine.  Is there a problem with the way I setup my laptop that could be causing this problem?  Do I need to add entries into my lmhosts or the hosts files to be able to ping this? Or is there better VPN software that will work with this router? This wierd of an error seems like a driver issue but not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:Willplumb
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rliptrot earned 1000 total points
ID: 16794442
The 210 IP address is a private IP range.  This will be causing you some routing issues.  You need to use public IP ranges starting with either 10, 172 or 192.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16794494
As rliptrot stated it is a public IP. So when you ping from the remote site you may actually be getting a reply from the owner of that IP subnet, which is registered as "Korean Cable TV Cheonan Broadcasting". Even if not you can expect some roting issues.
Or, are you stating the public IP of your router. If so you need to ping the private addresses on the local LAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rliptrot
ID: 16794510
lol korean cable, dont get that on sky+, I wonder if its pay per view?  
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16794528
:-)  That is actually who owns it.
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/whois.ch?ip=210.210.210.0
0