?
Solved

I am using a Form with two Embedded Views to display a document in XML form, but Domino will only display one of the Views. This isn't a limitation, is it?

Posted on 2006-05-30
22
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The Question Title just about sums the situation up nicely.

If I set the first View to a non-existent View, then Domino will happily display the second View, but I can't get it to display both.

Is this a limitation of Embedded Views? I really do hope not!

I've checked everything else I can think of:

* both Embeded Views are set to Display using HTML
* both Views are set to Treat view contents as HTML

In fact, if anything was wrong with the second one, it wouldn't display even when the first one didn't, but as it is, I can only get it to display one View.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulCutcliffe
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16794128
R5? Suggested approach:
    http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid4_gci917915,00.html?bucket=ETA

The best info is in the Expert feedback at the bottom:

    You can do the same thing without the R6 client.
   
       1. Place embedded views in subforms.
       2. Add one subform into your subform.
       3. Add a computed subform to your form with a value defined by an environment variable (@formula(....)).
       4. Set environment and open a doc created with this form.
   
    --Rob H.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16794232
No, I'm using R6.5.

Might give this a go though, just in case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16794270
Bugger. Tried moving them both into Subforms, but to no avail - I still only get the first one, unless I 'break' it, in which case I get the second one. Even tried putting one back, so one was in a Subform, one was in the main Form - still the same.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16794351
:( No clue at the moment. Need some sleep....z..z..z.z.zzzzz
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16794413
Fair enough, me too. Night   zzzzzzzzzz
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16796121
The order in which you load the subform vs. computed subform might solve it.
Running R7 now, I can't guarantee that it'll work on your side, but what works here is a form having a computed subform first and a 2nd one as picked from the dialog.
Both of the subforms have different embedded views, selected from the list of available views; not by formula.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16796145
Forgot to mention: it doesn't matter for R7, but the order WAS important in earlier versions, like R5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16796799
Okay, although I'm on R6.5 (awaiting arrival of R7 media), I'll try anything!

When I tried subforms last night, neither were computed, instead both were picked from the dialog box - is that important? If so, I'll try again with the first one computed - presumably a formula that always resolves to the subform I want is fine?

Watch this space...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16797294
One had to be computed, yes. I remember that much! ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16797305
I hate Notes sometimes. :-(

You've guessed it - it made no difference.

I've moved both Embedded Views back into Subforms, tried adding just the first, then both, as Computed Subforms. I've even added a real formula, rather than simply the View's name, just in case it's being clever and realising the formula was a constant. No difference.

Can anyone confirm that this does work in R7? I'm currently waiting for the media pack for our upgrade to R7, but can't really afford to wait for it just to see.
CRAK - are you saying that even in R7 it matters how you display the Embedded Views? Or just that you've tried it like that in R7? If so, have you also tried simply placing the Embedded Views directly on the Form?

On the other hand, can anyone find any reference to it being an issue or limitation with R6.5/R6.x?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16797391
Odd!
Are you sure that it isn't a hide-when bugging us? I've found an earlier post (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21089624.html - browse down to my 1st comment and Bozzie4's right under it) that confirms that it can be done!
It doesn't matter in R7. I tried it the way I described first, but any other way work as well! Even embedding both views right on (in?) the form. Perhaps today's my lucky day...?  ;-))
If you can't afford to wait for R7, perhaps you could download the trial from ibm.com? On a different PC to play safe....?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16797575
Odd indeed!

No, there are no Hide-Whens confusing the issue, & in fact when I mess with the first Embedded View, the second one appears fine.

In that other EE question, Bozzie4 only states: "Well, 2 embedded views are possible in the Notes client in R6, so no need for workarounds.  I don't think this works for the web." - I guess that last sentence is the crucial part!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16797605
I've just double-checked that among all the variations I have tried, I didn't miss the one with the first Embedded View in a Computed Subform, & the second one embedded directly into the form.

And no, it still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16797920
> "...I don't think this works for the web." - I guess that last sentence is the crucial part!

Sorry, I was looking in Notes, assuming the problem started there and unaware of a potential difference in that area.
Unfortunately I can't check web behaviour in R7: I may be firewalled: even the most simple html output by the designer on local appears blocked.

Still thinking of a solution....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16798790
Okay, thanks. Meanwhile I'm chasing my R7 media pack!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 1000 total points
ID: 16800575
Tried it in R7 just now.
All shows up in Notes, but if I preview in a browser, I only get to see the 1st view. I.e. unless either or both are shown as applet, but applets aren't much use for you now, I guess....
Tried computed subforms as well - Sorry!

Is your view exceeding 64KB? You might @DbColumn all data in a computed text....?
Or perhaps here is a way to use a frameset (show both views in a different page)or show one of the views in an IFRAME?
Or join the two views in a single one, preceded by a marker (e.g. 0 or 1). Load the view into a JS variable and have JS to draw up the two views? Between the 0- and the 1-set, you could apply additional info...
Never struggled with this in XML before.... only in Notes and Html. Just venting a few thoughts here, that may set you on track.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16800598
Sjef, are you perhaps sleeping in today?  ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16801187
CRAK - Me too! Just tried it in R7 on a test server, & exactly the same as with R6.5!

And I've just discussed this with my colleague: Aha, I could use a Computed Text and @DBColumn the required XML into the Document instead.

Then I read your comment & laughed!

I don't think the 64KB limit (is it really STILL there in R7?) will be an issue, as there'll only ever be a maximum of three or four Response documents, & the XML is only a few elements.

Anyway, I'm about to try it. So watch this space... Again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16801740
Success! At last!

This worked a treat.

@Implode(@DbLookup(""; ""; "(TDFShippingDropItems)"; BusinessID; 2); @NewLine)

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16802455
Yep... the limit is still there... ;-))
Glad you got it working! Thanks for the points.

By now you're probably fed up with the whole issue, but seeing that you're using a @DbLookup instead of a @DbColumn, you could consider fiddling around with a single category view....
If you'd categorise a "flat" (no response hierarchy) view by BusinessID, your single embedded view (single category by BusinessID) may return just that subset of data you're after!

Earlier you wrote that sometimes you hate Notes...
You know, sometimes I just love single category views!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16805494
Still, the real problem isn't solved.

By the way, nope, not sleeping in, but I had nothing to contribute...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulCutcliffe
ID: 16805819
CRAK: Yes, I had to use an @DBLookup because I only wanted the parent Document's Responses to show. As for the Single Category View, that's what it was all along. The Single Category field was set to BusinessID.

sjef_bosman: No, the real problm isn't solved, but as I don't think it can be, we've found a perfectly suitable workaround.

Anyway, yes I am a little fed up with the whole thing now, so that's an end to it. :-) Thanks for all your help.
0