?
Solved

Online JOBS

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Are there onlline jobs avalable ?? ..........like by sitting at my home i will be working for them (in computer field like graphics)
and there might be other people too working for the company ?? and you get paid for it ?? ......is it possible ? are such sites avalable ??
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 80 total points
ID: 16795123
Not sure what country you are from, but in the USA we call jobs like these telecommuniting jobs.  You work from you home.  Some companies will hire contractors/consultants that will do the majority of the work from "outside" of the office.  Some companies will allow full-time empoyess to do the majority of the work from their house.  There are some companies that have their help desk work from home, of couse a lot of these companies are now outsourcing to India now.

Just seach for jobs that allow the empoyee to telecommute or work from any location they want.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
javajws earned 160 total points
ID: 16801446
Here are some links.  I am familiar with Guru.com.  It's a freelancer programmer's home.

ELance http://www.elance.com
EWork  http://www.ework.com/index.cfm  
Guru.com  http://www.guru.com
Smarterwork.Com  http://www.smarterwork.com
Home  http://www.instantassistant.com
The Writers Place  http://www.awoc.com
Telecommuting Jobs  http://www.tjobs.com
Graphic Design Employment  http://graphicdesign.about.com/arts/graphicdesign/msubjob.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 80 total points
ID: 16802099
Every ad or posting that you see offering work at home jobs is a scam.

Almost no one offers true on-line jobs, if you define a job as getting paid for the hours you put in and getting benifits and taxes properly taken care of.

If you have a marketable skill, such as programming, there are places (almost all the ones just mentioned by javajws) that allow you to take piece work or contract work.  There are a few people who make a living this way, but most people do not have the skills to do the big dollar jobs.

And ad or posting that requires up front payment is a scam.  (Yes, they will not be the type of scam that is illegal, but you won't get a job, just a list of places where you might get a job, if hell freezes over...)

www.tjos.com seems to have the most promise, but a friend who reviews job services said that they would not respond to his requests for an account for him to do a proper review.

When you look at the spam and the sites claiming work at home (the scum have even invaded craigslist) you will find that they calim to pay you for taking survey's and that folks can make thousands, yet you never meet a single person who makes a living in that manner.

The true telecommuters that I know all started as on site employees who worked into a telecommuting position by proving to their bosses that they were trustworthy and could get the work done.

I challenge anyone to post a true telecommute Job.  Not a contract or commission position, but a real job with benifits and such...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fffej78
fffej78 earned 80 total points
ID: 16819604
I have used http://www.rentacoder.com/ before.  The money is placed in Escrow and I have had no payment problems.  There are plenty of projects to choose from and it doesn't cost anything to register.  Worth a look!
0