?
Solved

Recommend good SSH Linux reading

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm new to Linux and SSH and there are tons of books about using Linux.  Cany anyone recommend a good, beginners-version of understanding and using Linux and, as a bonus, an explanation of SSH as it applies to reading, changing, editing, downloading files and directories from an Apache server?

Thanks!
$marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcparillo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 16794813
SSH, The Secure Shell: The Definitive Guide
By Daniel J. Barrett, Richard E. Silverman
ISBN: 0-596-00011-1

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/sshtdg/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 16794820
Bonus:

SSL and TLS: Designing and Building Secure Systems, Addison-Wesley, 2001 ISBN 0-201-61598-3

http://www.rtfm.com/sslbook/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcparillo
ID: 16794840
Thanks Don --
Are you familiar enough with SSH and Putty to answer a simple beginner's question or two?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 16800729
go ahead and ask
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcparillo
ID: 16803593
Thanks --

1 -- For some reason, 'pico' doesn't work as a file editor for my download of PuTTY.  When I try using 'pico' I get a '-bash: pico: command not found' error.   I thought 'pico' was a standard command with Linux.

2 -- When using VI to edit a file, what is the command to save what you've changed and exit out of the file?  Is it :wq ?

3 -- Can you explain the purpose and use of 'wget' ?  I think it's the command to download a particular file from my remote Linux server to my home desktop computer where PuTTY is running.  Is this even possible?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16805081
1) pico is not a standard program
  "command not found" has nothing to do with putty, ssh or hatever you use for connection, but with your shell environment your get/set at login

2) :wq
   ZZ

3) man wget


marcparillo, you adding more question which are not related to the initial question and its title. Please open new threads for these questions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 16807083
1) answered above

2) vi: if not sure press <ESC> to leave insert mode, then you can type
":wq<ENTER>" or ":x<ENTER>" or "ZZ"

3) wget is a command line tool to fetch data from http/ftp sources
e.g. "wget http://www.myserver.com/data/download.zip"
0