[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Celphone as a data carrier

Posted on 2006-05-30
24
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
 
Is it possible to make the celphone as a data carrier in transmitting data? what i mean is celphone to celphone? is there a software for it. i want to attach files in sending.
0
Comment
Question by:oracle_beginner
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16794660
If you had a Treo 600, 650, 700 PDA, Blackberry, or Sidekick you can.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16795127
Almost anything with a IR interface (which irwinpks has listed the most popular) can do this.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16798501
Can we add cellphones with bluetooth as well. It gives higher range to transfer data. Brands like nokia have inbuilt phone software that can transfer data to another nokia phone using bluetooth. The bluetooth concept also allows transfer between different phone brands as well.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 16798775
The only issue with Bluetooth is that some phones only support connecting to Headsets via Bluetooth.  This happens to be the case with my Blackberry 7105t.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16802187
If you have a cable or infrared or bluetooth, you may be able to use the celphone as an internet modem for your laptop (or other) computer.

Once both phones/computers are on the internet then you should be able to connect.

Your question really needs to be narowed down a lot for an expert to truly help you.  Here is what is needed;

What type of phones do you have?  Or are you asking for the best phones to use?

What type of data?  We don't need your personal or propierity information, just an idea, since data can be anything from sms (test messaging) to streaming video.

What country are you in?  E-E experts are all over the world, and celphone systems have different rules and technology in different places...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16803629
i really had a hardtime on this. the distance of the said branch is 122 kms. only celphones are being used as a means of communications. can we use the 3310 model. buying those new release phones requires a lot of money. i just want to use a nokia phone "not expensive" and a software to attach and receive files. by the way i am from the philippines.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16803668
3310 model of what? Cell phone?  who makes that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16803696
3310 nokia. could it be possilbe? if we have a modem. then the rj13 is connected to the 3310 using a converter? well i'm not really that expert when it comes to devices.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16803747
The only software that you can use for your Nokia is the built-in MMS...there you can attach images & text.  If you want to treat your cell as a modem.. that is a different story..

Here is a data cable for the 3300  (your 3310 is NOT mentioned..but should be able to)
http://www.nokia-asia.com/nokia/0,,84342,00.html

That you can connect to your PC... after that you'll be limited to the software that Nokia provides.  Visit the site for more information on transferring the data.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16803769
Ah, you want to use the cell phone as a "modem/phone" for a computer.  The 3310 does not support being a "modem".
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16813812
is there another way?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16813967
Any Cellphone be it AMPS / TDMA / CDMA / WCDMA / GSM / UMTS, whatever will not provide you a very strong connection for data transfers. These are relying on the infrastructure in place as well as environmental conditions. Say you go for a GSM 3G cellphone (that is if you are able to spend on it) If the network Operator does not support 3G, you will be in trouble. Also note that the bandwidth offered by mobile carriers are limited as well as costly to operate.

Say that you do use a cellular phone to connect a laptop (acting as a modem), are you willing to wait for data transfers to finish if you need to transfer heavy files.

I would suggest to look for an alternative means to transfer data other than through cellphones if your environment permits it. If you only have Cellular Coverage at a remote area, you might have to set up a radio link or similar to obtain connectivity. Here in Sri Lanka, Dialog GSM - a subsidiary of Malaysia Telekom has their own BroadBand operation. Similarly, your Cellular Operator may also have these options on offer. Please check.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16816634
>is there another way?

There are many ways, but nothing inexpensive.  

Depending on your cellular carrier, you may be able to get another model phone that will have a data cable which allows you to use the phone as a modem.

upul007 has good advice, but it is all more expensive than cellphone connections, with a 122km radio link costing tens of thousands of dollars.

I would suggest that you chat with a cellphone geek in your area and find out what models work on your system and buy a couple of used versions of that model.  If your carrier uses sims in the phone, this will be an easy task, if not it may take a little work and a lot of time on the phone with the tech support folks.  (Not knowing how everything works there makes it tough to give great advice, but here we have "factory" stores and "independent" stores.  The independents are more likely to be able to help you with non-standard stuff, like phones that work on the system but are not officially supported.)

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16816802
Do both sites have access to the Internet?  Can both sites get access to the Internet?  I know this is a very obvious question, but you have access to the internet from where you are located, which I may be assuming incorrectly is at one of the sites.  All you need is Internet at the other site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16829483
how about using gprs? it will just sent it through email? could it be possible?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16829981
Our GPRS connectivity gives roughly 44kbps on the Internet connection if I use it with my laptop. I use a Nokia 6630 which is a 3G phone. On a 3G network, the bandwidth will be higher. This will work with any GPRS enabled phone but not the nokia 3310 i think, which does not support GPRS.

General Packet Radio Service is relatively slow compared to even a dial up connection. If there is no choice, I guess it will have to do for the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16830024
okey, i know this is too much. but i am planning to use a 6610i phone just to connect to the gprs. what i need now is a software that will be responsible for attaching the file to the computer. do we have a good software for this? what i am planning to do is to attach the file then send the file to a specific email using gprs. then i will be the one to download it form the email.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16830039
Nokia 6610i is a good phone. It has Infra as well as the option to connect to a pc using a data cable and GPRS.

The software for using the phone as a modem can be found at http://www.nokia.com.au/nokia/0,,79839,00.html

The data cable I think ships separately and you will need to contact a Nokia reseller in your area to get one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16830219
can we attach zip files on this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16830267
The data carrier is GPRS. It will allow you with Internet access which can be used with email. Technically you can operate the email account as you normally would. Attach and send any type of file. Only thing is the data connection speeds. To test you will need to implement it and see.

You will not be able to run an email server as such I think. But a dedicated pop email account will be possible.

Check with the provider about EDGE capability. It can provide upto 3 times the speed of GPRS. Phone also has to support this facility. Nokia 6610i does not have EDGE capability I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16858777
could it be possible if we used outlook express in sending mail? instead of internet connection it will use gprs?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16859431
What I meant when I said Internet connection is that you will be connected to the internet. Once you install the software on the pc, connect the phone & activate your connection as (now with the nokia 6630, you just plug the cable and the internet connection wizard on the Nokia PC Suite does the rest) you can use Outlook Express to send and recieve emails.

Basically you will be connecting to the Internet via GPRS and it is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_beginner
ID: 16866675
could  a nokia 3120 be possible?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16867078
Please visit www.nokia.com as they have a very very good site that even lets you compare the different features between different models
0