[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup device

Posted on 2006-05-30
14
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
We are using backupexec for the backup and we are running out disk space. We need to purchase some additional disk drive. Can anyone tell us what willl be the best choice external, internal etc.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:KidsTrainingTeam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16794690
Need more details.  What kind of backup hardware do you have now?  How large are your backups?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 336 total points
ID: 16795063
Another option is a drive that connects via the network, i.e. NAS e.g.:

 http://www.buy.com/prod/Buffalo_TeraStation_1TB_NAS_RAID_1_0_5_Back_up/q/loc/101/10396259.html

This particular model is a bit slow, but just to give you an idea.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 332 total points
ID: 16797425
Hi
An external drive is great if you have extra usb ports and you want to carry it around or store it in a safe or something ,but make sure that the usb ports are usb2.0 compliant otherwise the disk will run slow.
Internal drives are cheaper and have to be mounted and jumpered properly.
they´re both great it´s up to you now.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Metropoliten
Metropoliten earned 332 total points
ID: 16798420
agree with leew ...
u post is not enough.
but anyway, well i hope u guess that u'll have to buy new HD .
external weather internal it's up to.
but there is $ factor.
if i were u i would use internal one.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 16799864
Hi all,
speed is more important for us than $ factor.Also size of the disk might be 200-300 Gigs. Usb external drives might me slower than internal ones what do u say?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16800065
Yes, definitely go with internal if speed is important.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16800086
One factor that has not been mentioned above - if you use an external or network drive, you can place it at a location separate from the machine being backed up. This provides a level of security against theft, fire etc.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16800471
More information please.  Maybe the others have offered you information you can use, but based on the information you've provided to date, I don't feel comfortable recommending anything yet

So far, we know you're running out of disk space, we know you are using backup exec, we know you're thinking of the disk at 200-300GB...

What we don't know is what you are using for backup RIGHT now.

Are you using Disk-to-disk-tape?
Are you using Disk only for backup?
Is your C: drive running out of space because of the log files of BackupExec?
How large are the BACKUPS?
How much disk space do you have NOW?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 16800955
yes. disk 2 disk
yes. disk only
nopes. c is ok
right now. 180 GB is used, will scale to 300 in a year.

My main concern is that if iam using internal drive then backup/restore would be faster.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 16809191
Can i use some network device which can be attached to the network and mapped with our backup server. will it have any speed issues. Can anyone suggest product?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16809499
There are many NAS devices out there. At the low end is Buffalo Terastation that I linked to above. I have a couple of them running in raid-1 configuration, and write-speed throughput is about 6 Mbytes per sec, or about 20 GB per hour (hope I did the math right :) on a 100 mbps ethernet link.

0