[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

uniqueness of GUID

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
with a GUID - are they really unique?

is there a guarantee that GUID's in a system will actually be unique?  whats the best way to generate them using VB?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junglerover77
ID: 16795427
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16795444
Definition of Globally Unique Identifier (GUID)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GUID

>is there a guarantee that GUID's in a system will actually be unique?
(2128 or 3.4028×1038) is so large that the possibility of the same number being generated twice is very small.

>whats the best way to generate them using VB?
If you are building an exe or dll, one will be automatically assigned at compile time.
If you are intending to use one as the primary key of a record in a table, then the hosting database can likely generate one.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hit_MN
ID: 16796436

The idea of a GUID is that no two machines can ever generate the same GUID value twice. This is achieved by using a combination of the current time, your machine's Media Access Control (MAC) address (a unique number built into all network cards) if it has one, and other routines.

Here is a sample code that can be used to generate a GUID:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Tips/Create_GUIDs/article.asp

HTH
Marco
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burningmace
ID: 16810067
Private Declare Function CoCreateGuid Lib "ole32" (id As Any) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox "Generated GUID: " + CreateGUID
End Sub
Public Function CreateGUID() As String
    Dim id(0 To 15) As Byte
    Dim Cnt As Long, GUID As String
    If CoCreateGuid(id(0)) = 0 Then
        For Cnt = 0 To 15
            CreateGUID = CreateGUID + IIf(id(Cnt) < 16, "0", "") + Hex$(id(Cnt))
        Next Cnt
        CreateGUID = Left$(CreateGUID, 8) + "-" + Mid$(CreateGUID, 9, 4) + "-" + Mid$(CreateGUID, 13, 4) + "-" + Mid$(CreateGUID, 17, 4) + "-" + Right$(CreateGUID, 12)
    Else
        MsgBox "Error while creating GUID!"
    End If
End Function
0