?
Solved

Media player classic cannot render the file

Posted on 2006-05-30
11
Medium Priority
?
78,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
whenever I try opening this particular .rmvb file that i have (downloaded off a torrent) with media player classic or real alternative, I'll get the error: (cannot render the file).

It was a completed download though, and I dont know why I cannot open it. is there another player that could support viewing the corrupted files (if it's so) anyway. Does the error has to do with the video stream?
0
Comment
Question by:cayi
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16799209
You may be able to play this in VLC Media Player:

Free download available from:
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

It plays almost any file you can throw at it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16799673
I'm going right away. will be back shortly.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16800688
tried it, but it cannot play rmvb files. No video at all just hear chopped audio.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 16801382
Download and install Real Media Splitter, from Guliverkli's page at sourceforge.net

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=82303

Extract the file to \Windows\System32 then run in the folder regsvr32 RealMediaSplitter.ax

You'll have a message that the control has been registered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16802719
you meant to run regsvr32.exe? I did and got an error prompt saying: dll name not specified


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16803011
In C:\WINDOWS\system32
I see 2 folders: release, release unicode
in both, there is an  RealMediaSplitter.ax

theres no "regsvr32" folder.
I'm really confused.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 16803592
In Windows xp use release unicode. Just copy the file in Windows\system32 and run

regsvr32 RealMediaSplitter.ax

in folder windows\system32
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16803919
copied RealMediaSplitter.ax
and pasted onto the regsvr32 file, after that tried to open the rmvb file with MPC and still keep getting "cannot render the file"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 16814363
Try to use gspot 2.52 beta 1 to identify the codecs:
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
But I'm afraid the file is encrypted or badly damaged. Anyway, try to play it with Real Player, the free version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16820002
once  gspot  identifies the codecs, does it tell me which player to use?
real player? -  I uninstalled it for real alternative.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 300 total points
ID: 16822813
GSpot can see just if necessary codecs exists or not, it cannot tell you the player, but I have had problems with protected real media files using Real Alternative. After installing Real Player free, everything was just fine.
0