?
Solved

WINDOWS XP - NO INTERNET ACCESS UNLESS IN SAFE MODE

Posted on 2006-05-30
13
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I suspect this is yet another system hosed by Norton Internet Security.  I can get on the net in safe mode only.  Have tried:

Windows repair
Winsock repair
scanned for virus and trojans (none found)


Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 16795378
So do you have norton internet security installed?

If you do unistall it and use the windows one provided in XP SP2

Thats if you have Windows XP of course
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 16795394
I removed Norton but made no difference.  My thought is that Norton screws things up and they stay that way even after you uninstall.  But even an XP repair does not fix this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16795429
SO when you boot to safe mode, do you see NOrton?  If so uninstall it.
If you can, go back to a restore point BEFORE the problem happened.
If you can restore to as far back as you have restore points, you might be OK.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 16795448
Ok - boot in safe mode
go to Start > Run and type in msconfig

Go to the startup tab and uncheck everything

Reboot your computer

If that doesnt work type in services.msc in the run command and set to disabled any services that are not needed. Then reboot again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 16795478
Tried disabling all of MSCONFIG already...no luck

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 16795536

YOU HAVE MOST LIKELY EITHER A FIREWALL SOFTWARE (SUCH AS NORTON,...) OR A PROTOCOL INSTALLED THAT PREVENTS YOU FROM CONNECTING.

please do the following to identify the isue:

boot into the normal mode, open command prompt and type    netstat -a

then paste the information here.

Also, try this in command prompt:    nslookup yahoo.com

you should get something like this:
---------------
C:\>nslookup yahoo.com
Server:  server.server.com
Address:  x.x.x.x

Name:    yahoo.com
Addresses:  216.109.112.135, 66.94.234.13

-------------
another one: If you have another computer, try pinging your computer. Fist find your IP address by typing ipconfig to get the ip addres.


Let us know

Thanks,
Michael
e-charts.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 2000 total points
ID: 16795542
You need to do more then just "remove" Norton. You need to eliminate any trace of Norton Security in the registry.
I have had limited success with this tool:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Uninstallers/Norton-Removal-Tool.shtml

If this doesn't work, you will have to remove Norton manually from the Registry.  Afterwards, reboot is safe mode and search the hard drive for Norton folders and remove them all. Make your machine Norton free and this will most likely solve the problem. If not, run the winsock fix.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

But trust me on this Norton Security thing. I have run into this problem at least a dozen times in my carreer as a network engineer. You have to remove Norton Security "kicking and screaming" to correct this problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16795565
Do back up the Registry prior to making changes.

Good Luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 16795572
I have already manually renoved all traces of Norton - the worst product on the market today IMHO....no difference..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 16795635
Wierd thing....why is all ok in safe mode...seems as if that wuold be a service issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 16795781
I have tried already SYMNRT - no luck.

I CAN ping this PC from others on the network.

No problems at all in safe mode.

netstat -a results:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Mr Richard Sabados>netstat -a

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    PC242092435426:echo    PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:discard  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:daytime  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:qotd    PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:chargen  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:epmap   PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:microsoft-ds  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:1025    PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:netbios-ssn  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING
  TCP    PC242092435426:echo    PC242092435426:0       LISTENING       0
  TCP    PC242092435426:discard  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING       0
  TCP    PC242092435426:daytime  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING       0
  TCP    PC242092435426:qotd    PC242092435426:0       LISTENING       0
  TCP    PC242092435426:chargen  PC242092435426:0       LISTENING       0
  TCP    PC242092435426:epmap   PC242092435426:0       LISTENING       0
  UDP    PC242092435426:echo    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:discard  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:daytime  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:qotd    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:chargen  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:microsoft-ds  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:isakmp  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:1028    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:1035    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:3544    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:4500    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:ntp     *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:1900    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:ntp     *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:netbios-ns  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:netbios-dgm  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:router  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:1029    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:1900    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:34089   *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:echo    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:discard  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:daytime  *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:qotd    *:*
  UDP    PC242092435426:chargen  *:*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 16796222

YOU ARLEADY ACCEPTED THE ANSWER; YOU ARE STILL HAVING PROBLEMS OR...?!?!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16798737
sbcw, did my suggestion correct the problem or are you still experiencing troubles?
0