[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fixing reminders problem in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am running Outlook 2000 under Windows 98SE.  The problem is with the reminders.  I often set reminders for appointments.  This used to be easy.  But recently, when I create an appointment, the reminder functions sets the date for the start time on one day, and the date for the end time on another day.  When I try to change the end time day, it then automatically changes the start day to the wrong day.  It takes me several steps to get the start and end day to be the same, which is time consuming.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wjaros
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgupta1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16795561
hi
Go to
Tools->options ->Preferences
There will be aframe for calendar .check the check box Default Reminder and selec the duration from the combo box against it.
i guess this will solve ur problem
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 500 total points
ID: 16797846
Hello hiteshgupta1!

Start Outllook from the command line using the /cleanreminders switch.

Search for the Microsoft Outlook executable file, Outlook.exe, and make a note of the path to Outlook.exe. For example, the path might be C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type the complete path you noted in step 1, including the file name. Press the SPACEBAR once, and then type a forward slash mark (/) followed by the switch.
For example, if you want to use the CleanReminders switch, the command you type in the Open box should look like this:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /Cleanreminders
Note  Paths that include spaces between words must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive.

To run the command, click OK.

Hope this helps!
0