?
Solved

access user mail file through web browser

Posted on 2006-05-30
16
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear experts,

I'm using Lotus Domino 6.5.
I would like all my users can access their mail files (mail databases) through web browser and be able to read, send or recieve their e-mail as usual, but honestly, I got no ideas on how to config that.
I have tried many times, but it failed.

Please help,
0
Comment
Question by:dannycom
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16809943
1) Turn on HTTP on the Server. the easiest temporary way is
Load HTTP at the console

2) Give everyone an Internet password in their Person Docs.

I would suggest doing this with a few test users first.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16810095

URL  format to access mail DB

http://DNSname.com/mail_dir/maildbname.nsf

There is a Redirect app on the LDD sandbox that may also be useful

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf?OpenDatabase 

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 16812573
Ofcourse, the HTTP has been turned on and also users have been given the internet password.
But I wondered if there are more configuration in Server Documents.
And the URL also typed correctly:
http://dnsname.com/mail/names.nsf; the DNSname refers to the one I registered at ISP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16813103
What version of Domino ?

Please post exact error messages ?

What Browser ?

Are you trying to access this via Internet connection or on your LAN ?

Test with LAN, if it is oK, then your Firewall may be blocking access.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 16813253
Well, my Domino version is 6.5 and I used internet explorer via internet connection.
The error message is "the page can not be displayed"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16816004
Well then the Server and or/port is probably being blocked by your firewall at work.

You need to test it on the LAN first.

If it works, contact your neytwork group to check the port blocking

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16822648
Try it with from your LAN with the local LAN IP address / notes server name first.  If dnsname.com is resolving to an external address then coming back into your LAN it is unlikely to work in most router setups.

i.e.  http://internalipaddress/mail/theirname.nsf

also try the domino directory which more than likely is

http://internalipaddress/names.nsf

NETSTAT -an on the server should show an entry for 0.0.0.0:80 or similar to show that the server is listening on HTTP.  Check in Notes too, show port tcpip.  It is possible you have something else loaded on port 80 such as IIS in which case uninstall IIS or at least stop the web service using Internet service Manager

hth



Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 16831561
ok, I have tried to test in my LAN, but it didn't work.
Do I have to do something on the server? in domino config document or Windows server?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 402 total points
ID: 16835388
Did you try using both DNS name and using IP address ?

Can you access a database that has Anonymous set to reader as a test ?

We need to differentiate between server ad DB issues at this point.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 16839541
yes, I tried both.
And I also cann't access to a database that has anonymous set.

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 399 total points
ID: 16846079
Have you checked port 80 is shown as listening in Notes and Windows at all as suggested above?  Do you get any response back, do you have a proxy server set which means your browser can't get directly to the local server perhaps?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 399 total points
ID: 16855155
You need several things :
- you probably want iNotes, so change the design of your mailfiles (replace design) with iNotes6.ntf template
- http must be started on the serve
Check this : on the server console, type "tell http restart" .  You should see messages about "Stopping http ... " ending with "http started"

- depending on your setup (!) you need several other things than the ones mentioned already
1) are you using internet sites documents?  If you do, you explicitely need an Internet sites document for http !
2) have you configured http as "bind to hostname" ?  Then http will only listen on that interface.

And you really should check that your server is actually listening (netstat -a) !

The redirect application mentioned above is STANDARD in Domino 6.5, so no need to download anything from the sandbox.  The template is called iwaredir.ntf (Domino Web Access Redirect)

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 17071159
Honestly, I tried all your responce but it didn't work, may be my network is complicated so that's why I couldn't access the email database via browser. So, you may split and close it.

cheers,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 17071358
Sorry to hear it didn't work :-(

On the upside, you can still hire a Domino consultant for a few hours to come and take a look :-)

Tom
0