Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need a s/w firewall now?

Posted on 2006-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have DSL and I've been using my Server2003 system as the router.  So one of its NICs connected to the DSL modem and the other went to a hub where I distributed Internet access to my other systems.  Each system, including the server2003 system, connected to the Internet this way runs ZoneAlarm.

Today, I've connected a Linksys WRT45G v2.2 Broadband Router to my DSL modem and my other systems now plug into the router.  The hub has gone away and my server2003 system is just another system in this topology.

On the router, I enabled the firewall and then went to http://www.grc.com/intro.htm and ran their ShieldsUp tool to see how well I was stealthed.  I was 100% invisible.   Then I opened up port 25 and 110 on my server2003 system so its SMTP and POP3 services would be available externally (I run a mail server here on the server2003 system).

My question is this:

Is there any point in running ZoneAlarm's firewall now that all my systems are behind the router?
0
Comment
Question by:gallymon
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 375 total points
ID: 16795929
This is largely a matter of your own comfort level. Personally I would not use Zonealarm, but it does offer one benefit that you should be aware of, and that is that it can be configured to block outgoing traffic, and warn you if a program tried to connect to an external server. Consider the following example:

You accidentally click on an email attachment, which installs a virus on your PC. The virus tried to connect to other hosts on the Internet. The WRT45G firewall offers no clue, becaused it alows all outgoing traffic, but Zonealarm would pop-up a window asking for permission, and alert you.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16796085
Hi gallymon,

i agree with r-k, i dont use a firewall at home and if i was, i wouldnt be using zone alarm
0