[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP referrer issue in Mac Safari Urgent !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
i have site called www.a.com and www.b.com. In b.com, i m checking the referrer whether the user comes from a.com, if "Yes" then display logo in b.com. From b.com i have clicked an link which redirected to www.c.com from www.c.com i just clicked the Browser "back" button
the referrer should be in there in b.com (i.e http referrer of a.com) it is not displaying the logo,

This is happening only in Mac Safari, It is working fine IE and Firefox

Any help is highly appreciated. Pls reply for this ASAP. Need this very very urgent.


regards
nagaraj.
0
Comment
Question by:nagaraj_ee
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16796308
Sorry I don't have an answer for you, but if you jack the points up to 500, you will attract more attention ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 1000 total points
ID: 16799825
Please delete the duplicate (Q_21869136.html), you can delete it yourself if nobody posted on it.
IMHO when you hit the back button, no http request should be issued.  The cached copy should be used instead.  I'm affraid there is not much you can do about that.
0