?
Solved

SBS Re-install System Drive Corrupt

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi all,

I've got  a client with a SBS 2003 Installation. The System Drive (c:) is show data read errors. I would like to replace the drive before it becomes a huge problem.

Obviously replacing the system drive is going to require a re-installation ? or can this be done, so i wont be necassary to rejoin client pcs, setup users etc.

Any help thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 1000 total points
ID: 16797721
you could add a second disk in tandem to the server's original one and create a disk mirror using the disk administrator software in Windows 2003. This would create an exact mirror image of the original drive and you should then be able to remove the old one and use the mirrored one as your main drive.

I've used disk mirroring on some of my clients smaller sites before and when one drive fails completely, you can just let the second one take over and do all the work.

You should always implement some form of RAID for your server's hard drives. Disk mirroring or RAID 1 is the lowest form of disk fault tolerance and I recommend disk striping with parity or RAID 5 for full tolerence and value for money.

Hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 16798747
krgeeneit, thanks for the info.

Question though. I've added a second drive to the server now, exactly the same spec/type/size etc, but when i go to create a volume, all the options regarding RAID, spanned, striped etc are dimmned out.

Why? Or am i going about it wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16799969
You need a dynamic disk first.

MS Help: "Any existing simple volume can be mirrored onto another dynamic disk, as long as there is sufficient unallocated space on that disk. If you do not have a dynamic disk with enough unallocated space, the Add Mirror menu item is unavailable. (To verify you have enough space, right-click the disk, click Properties, and then check the size in Unallocated Space. This size may be slightly smaller than shown in the graphical and list views.) "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 16799995
Thanks. Points split as it answered my question fully.

However, drive finally gave up during the last reboot. So we re-installing and restoring from backups. Long nite ahead!

Thanks
Sean
0