[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem installing Groupwise 6.5 Web Access onto Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am about to replace our ageing Windows 2000 web server with new hardware running Windows 2003.  Currently the W2K web server has GroupWise WebAccess installed.  The web server is on a DMZ and connects to a NetWare 5.1 server running the GW Webaccess Agent 6.5.3 behind a firewall.

I am having problems installing Web Access onto the new Win2003 server.  The Novell documentation reads;

"The Novell Servlet Gateway is included and can be installed during WebAccess installation. The Tomcat servlet engine or
other JSDK 2.0 (or higher)-compatible servlet engines must be installed before installing WebAccess."

Has anyone installed GW Web access (fresh install) onto 2003 and if so what was the proceedure given the above Novell recommendations ?  Which servlet engine did you use and where did you get it?

Many thanks
DM
0
Comment
Question by:upgrade2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1000 total points
ID: 16883157
I have never done this myself, but it seems some issues you're encountering may be due to changes in IIS' security settings. Here's a TID that describes the 2K3 installation process and some of the common problems that may be encountered.
  http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10085730.htm

They suggest searching Sun's java.com site for the latest version, but also describe installing the DNSDHCP console, and copying the files from that as a workaround.

Also, here's another short article that adds some more suggestions to the TID above.
  http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/14657.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 17126085
Just a thought....

Since you have NW 5.1, it would be loads easier (also cheaper and more secure) to install another NW 5.1 server with Enterprise Webserver and WebAccess. The install is brutally simple and reliable. My NEWS on NetWare 5.1 running WebAccess stays up for a year at a time.

-Mo
0