?
Solved

different Windows OS in a domain served as domain controller

Posted on 2006-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

I just come across this in mind, can anyone assist, or you really have this in your environment ?

Supposing I have a Windows 2000 domain controller in a domain, called mydom .
serving 30 users.

If I get a new server, and it comes with Windows 2003.  Can I deploy this
machine to be an additional (second) domain controller in the same domain?

I understand same window sOS can , but I just unsure what can it be, or can it be done
if different windows server OS (1 is w2k, 1 is w2k3) as DCs for a domain.

If so, this domain is consider as a W2k domain or W2k3 ?
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
ID: 16796881
Yes you can add this to the Win2k site.  The Win2k3 server can run in many modes including Win2k compatible which I believe is the default setting.  The domain would remain a "Win2k" domain as the Win2k box is the primary server.  If you later wanted to have a full native "Win2k3" domain then after you decomissioned the Win2k server you would swicth the Win2k3 DC into Win2k3 AD native mode.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cvanhoudt earned 750 total points
ID: 16797346
If you want to add a Windows 2003 DC to an existing Windows 2000 domain, then you are in fact upgrading your domain from 2000 to 2003.
Before you can do so, you will need to prepare your AD (by running adprep/forestprep and adprep/domainprep). After that you will be able to run dcpromo in the Windows 2003 server. The moment you have you Windows 2003, you're consider to be in a Windows 2003 domain
If you only want to install an 2003 member server, this is of course not required.

Note that depending on the fact you run Exchange, it might be required to do additional preparation tasks.
See also:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

Cheers,
Kris
0