?
Solved

"Entry not found in index" when re-certifying users

Posted on 2006-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK, I have approx. 400 users that have all been renamed (about 6 months ago) to a new OU (i.e. they went from Name/OldOU/Org to Name/NewOU/Org). This worked fine for all but 5 of the users .....

These 5 users are listed in the Domino Directory as being in /NewOU/Org, but their ID files still have /OldOU/Org within. When the login they are prompted for Name/OldOU/Org password. Which they enter, and login fine ....

Problem is that now they are expiring, and when we try to re-certify using either the old or the new Certifier, we get "Entry not found in index".

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian Pippet
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16796916
Hi dpippet,
did you check cerlog.nsf and admin4.nsf?

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16796930
dpippet,
the renaming process went like this: (?)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21025828.html

Marko
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Damian Pippet
ID: 16796944
Yep, in CERTLOG, the error is "Request that name be moved to a new certificate. The selected certifier is not an ancestor of the entity to be updated"

Strange thing is that they are listed in the Directory as /NewOU/Org, and when view Certificate Expiration, they are set to expire in 2007 !

I know I can re-register the users without a mail file, and then make the changes manually, but I fear that this may come to light again in the future, so want a fool proof way to resolve it.

BTW. it is version 6.5.4 throughout the organisation.

Thanks

- Damian
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Damian Pippet
ID: 16796953
I renamed all 400 users using AdminP process - Rename > Request Move to new Certifier ... they all completed successfully .... no errors ....
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 450 total points
ID: 16797057
dpippet,
did you follow the link I posted?
The guy has had the same problem.

Marko
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Damian Pippet
ID: 16797165
Hi Marko

Yes, I followed that exact procedure, and everything went through fine. I have had no issues until now ....

The strange thing is that this has worked perfectly for 395 users (we think !), and only 5 are not working properly.

When I go to re-certify the expiring ID file, I get a dialog with the following:

  The directory entry for User1/OldOU/Org will not be updated due to the following error: Entry not found in index. Do you want to certify the ID file anyway?

This occurs whether I use the Old or New Certifier ID!

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 300 total points
ID: 16800027
and only 5 are not working properly << that's because those five were created with a non-standard certifier.  These you will have to re-register.

This occurs in older versions of notes when the certifier file might have been on the local rather than on the  server, so each person uses a different local file.  So, they might say the right ou/o, but the key index is invalid and doesn't match anything in certlog.

Those that didn't throw an error are, and should be OK, those that did, you will have to register.

Had same problem moving people to new domain.  Also, you have to cycle through location documents, and local files (archived mail) that may have the old name int he ACL but not the new one.  Later versions of Notes handle this better, but, don't honestly know.  I do know the mail file is upgraded, but the archives may have problems.   Some replicaiton histories might have to be deleted before they'll replicate, also. (from client to server)

0