[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Choosing between PCL and PS printer driver

Posted on 2006-05-31
10
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When printing from Office apps, which printer driver should I print to the PS or the PCL?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16797066
Hi Bartley1969,

we as a rule always use the PCL, i dont know the difference in all honesty, but PCL hasnt failed us yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 16797102
many thanks, I was looking to see if PS takes much longer to process documents than PCL
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16797111
as i dont use it at all i couldnt tell you to be honest

i have no issues using PCL drivers on 100's of printers
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16797359
I tend to go for PS where available, especially if most printers on a File & print server are PS capable as then you have much fewer potentially buggy drivers hanging around.  Some printers offer more options under PS drivers, some under PCL.  Strangely documents formatted in XL, Word etc. often show differently under the PCL and PS drivers for the same printer too, i.e. characters must be different widths etc. so sometimes pages wrap onto another page.

Never had a problem in recent times with PS / PCL times to print.

Steve
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16797931
I agree with the above, the output can be different, and also I usually rather use postscript. PS often is slower though.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16799742
PCL seems to be faster for me.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16799816
So basically, whatever works for you..... helps if the printer has only PCL or PS of course. I like PS, others like PCL.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16801739
In my experience PCL is better for text, while PS is better for graphics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 16805472
many thanks for your all your comments and help.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16805845
Thanks for the points...

Steve
0