[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blank rows displayed in portal before data using IWP

Posted on 2006-05-31
11
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a form containing, among other things, two portals. One is 20+ rows, and the other is 6 rows.

When I access this form in FileMaker, everything looks fine, but when I access it via IWP, the first row of data in the portals is displayed on the seventh row. Thus, there are 6 blank rows before it. These rows cannot be edited, and from what I can tell, they are not caused by blank entries in the database.

In the largest portal, this is only an aesthetic problem, but in the smallest portal, it's a blocker. The first row where you can enter data is below the edge of the portal, so that no data can be entered.

Does anyone have any ideas what is causing this? If screenshots are needed, let me know
0
Comment
Question by:DefNO
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16798524
It's more the native file which is needed...
screens captures will only show the pb, but yr description is clear enough.
these pbs are common, there are due to elements position and size rounding errors made during the fm layout to html file conversion (filemaker cannot control the size of the elements which are generated by the browser like pull down menus), the field(s) of the 1st portal are probably to close to the top egde of the portal. Change the size to get the fields quite "far" from the portal egdes, and that should be ok. other quick way, duplicate the 2nd portal which works, then modify relationship and fields names to show data of the former 1st portal, to prove this is a positionning problem.
And if you can't succeed, post the file so we can take a look at it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16800488
Also, make sure you've installed the most recent updates to both the FileMaker application AND the web publishing engine.
This sounds similar to a bug that was fixed in the v3 update to the web publishing engine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DefNO
ID: 16805648
lesouef:
This did not work... The position of the text remains the same if I increase the heigth of the portal rows. It seems the text is somehow placed without relation to the portal itself, as if they were two different elements instead of a table containing text. In fact, at a certain row height, the border of a portal row was placed on top of the text.

billmercer:
I am using FileMaker Pro v3. As far as I can tell, the only separate update for the web publishing engine is for FileMaker server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16805810
fm3?? v8.0.3 I guess.
any chance to have a look at the file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DefNO
ID: 16806293
Yes, 8v3 :) Sorry about that...

I'll try to sanitize a copy as soon as possible for you. I would, however, prefer to mail them to you direcly.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16806896
ok, use:
serge dot lesouef at wanadoo dot fr
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16807651
DefNO, just so you're aware, the bosses at EE don't want you to use email for communication in EE questions.
I'm not worried about it myself, but someone else might take exception. Just so you know.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DefNO
ID: 16840311
Yes, I am aware of this. I prefer to use email, not to exclude any experts from answering, but to exercise some control over who gets access to our companys "programs". If you would like a copy when I'm done sanitizing it, I would be glad to send it to you, too :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16854925
DefNO, I understand, I personally have no objection in this case, I consider lesouef a friend. Just so you're aware of the possibility.

Also, something to bear in mind is that while you're not allowed to post your email address in a forum message, you ARE allowed to have an email in your EE profile, so anyone who wants to contact you outside of the EE forums can do so.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1400 total points
ID: 17030162
received yr file.
the problem is linked to the fact that you placed a portal in a header summary.
If you set this part to be the body of the layout, the pb does not occur. So it seems to be a side effect of how fm is rendering a summary header together with a header above in IWP. a bug of course. note the shift of the portal fields is exactly the header height!
However, you can easily work around it by placing the header elements in the summary header and removing the header part, or using a body (if applicable) instead of the summary header if you'd like to keep the header 'as is'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DefNO
ID: 17042727
Perfect! I could've been looking for a while without finding that one... (And indeed I have :) Thanks!
0