[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you view the FAT32 partition from within the NTFS parition?

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can you view the FAT32 partition from within the NTFS parition?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tourajam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 16797729
If the OS on an NTFS partition then yes - either if its on the same PC/Server or over the network
The only thing that CANT be done is - if your PC/Server has its operating system on FAT32 then it CANT see NTFS volumes ON SAME MACHINE - but it CAN over a network
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Darwinian999
Darwinian999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16797737
You can view and access FAT32 and NTFS partitions from within Windows (and Linux for that matter). An NTFS partition can't contain any other type of partition though The only types of partitions that can contain other partitions are Extended Partitions. There can be one Extended Partiton per disk, and that can contain NTFS and FAT32 partitions.

Does any of this answer what you want to know?  If not, please provide a bit more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 16797776
wow, thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16797777
Expanding on what PeteLong and I have said, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and ME can't see or access NTFS partitions if those partitions are on the PC running Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and ME, but they can see and access them over a network if they're on a server that has folders on them configured as network shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 16800603
question:

Anyone know the real name of tourajam (aka John Kaltenstein of 2632 Mcgee Ave. Berkley, CA. /aka desperado_lost-love@hotmail.com) a credit card theif guilty of fraud and desseving the death penalty???
0