?
Solved

force SelectedIndexChanged event

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a dropdown list that has a SelectedIndexChanged event to populate another dropdownlist. This works fine except for the initial page load. Apparently the SelectedIndexChanged does not fire when the first dropdownlist is populated (via SQL).

Is there a way to force this event in code? The Sub has (sender As Object, e As EventArgs) and I don't know how to code it to fire.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:mfony
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 172 total points
ID: 16798425
DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(DropDownList1, New System.EventArgs)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 164 total points
ID: 16798474
create a function to call from your SelectedIndexChanged function. Then you can call this same function on page_load when after you populate the DropDownList1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shivam2k
shivam2k earned 164 total points
ID: 16799917
make sure that u have set AutoPostBack property of the drop down to true
0