[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle - read only Tablespace

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What happens  internally in Oracle   .... when we put tablespace in read only mode ?
0
Comment
Question by:amolghadge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16798306
well:
* all queries on that tablespace don't need to get any locks
* the data files don't get updated with the SCN any longer
* updates are not allowed on such a tablespace
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amolghadge
ID: 16798446
Considering  the second point :- the data files don't get updated with the SCN any longer .

At this point of time I  bring down the database and take a backup .

1) While bringing up the database--> will not there be a inconsistency in SCN of these files compared to others ?


2) What if I am using this backup and recovering on later dates using archivelogs ?






0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 375 total points
ID: 16798465
>1) While bringing up the database--> will not there be a inconsistency in SCN of these files compared to others ?
no, because the tablespace is marked as readonly and that with the SCN in question in the control file. no issues

2) answered by 1. when recovering, oracle knows when the tablespace got into readonly mode, and will not need to restore anything on these tablespaces after that SCN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16798497
The following links may give some info

Riddles of Read-Only Tablespace
http://www.orafaq.com/papers/readonly.doc

The benefits and drawbacks of having read-only tablespaces as well as several recovery scenarios
http://www.fors.com/orasupp/rdbms/dba/33402_1.HTM

Oracle Features for the Data Warehouse
http://www.remote-dba.net/tp_Oracle_read-only_tablespace.htm

0