?
Solved

Odd error after moving a user to a new server

Posted on 2006-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I am running Exchange Server 2003 on one server, and am in the process of moviing to another sever, also running MS Exchange Server 2003.  I've moved one user to from Server1 to Server2 via the Move Mailbox Wizard, and his account is functioning correctly, except for a recurring error that he receives.  Periodically, he receives this message from Outlook:

'Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.'

He uses several public folders, all of which still live on Server1, and is able to connect to them.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dcmathis
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16798514
Hi,

This is related to offline address book issue:
Please check this:

You receive an 0x8004010F error message when you try to synchronize the offline address list on an Exchange Server 2003 server in Outlook 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=905813

Thanks
Ashish
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16798588
this could be because at this time all the system folders are on the old server. add a replica of the system folders so that they replicate to the new server. once the replication is complete the users should not get this error anymore
0