?
Solved

Monitoring the performance of the network

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

We are a school with 250+ nodes with 2 servers running server 2003.

Currently we are experiencing network slowdowns at various times, and general slowness when students login - with errors that their profiles can not be found etc.

Is there any way that we can monitor the network to locate where a problem might lie? Ideally we would like something simple that is easily administered, perhaps with an application on student pc's that would send information to a test PC rather than our servers.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:alumwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16799066
If you can afford it, SolarWinds Orion is an EXCELLENT tool for this, it would probably be around 3-4K for an installation your size.  http://www.solarwinds.net/orion.

What kind of network gear are you running?  Manageable switches?  Dumb hubs?

Can you describe your infrastructure better?

What about the Domain Controller(s) - any errors in the logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alumwell
ID: 16805763
Thanks for the reply psuedocyber :)

The solarwinds solution does look appealing but we cant justify the cost, sadly :(

We have 3 Domain Controllers running 1 domain, an Exchange 2003 server, Print server, backup server, proxy server and caching server.

The network manager has managed to solve errors in the logs but we still seem to suffer from network slowdowns. Please excuse my lack of description regarding the infrastructure but I have only recently joined the school and still learning things myself.

Is there any other (cheaper) option to locate where network latency may be occuring?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 375 total points
ID: 16806340
Well, you could get ethereal and do some packet analysis and compare that to a known good baseline of past performance.  And you can go into your switches and routers and manually analyze and chart performance data from interfaces.  All of that takes a lot of time and requires expertise analyze the data.

You can google "open source network monitoring" and spend a lot of time learning those programs and installing them into some form of Linux box.

>>I have only recently joined the school and still learning things myself.

Remember this phrase, "You can have it good, cheap, or fast - pick 2".

good + cheap = slow
good + fast = expensive
cheap + fast = bad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 16812328
Use network monitoring softwares like  Zabbix,mrtg. Or find out which suites u here
http://sourceforge.net/

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:alumwell
ID: 16859819
Thanks pseudocyber we are looking into ethereal
0