?
Solved

Using Multiple fonts in a Control

Posted on 2006-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am using C# and I want to be able to use multiple fonts, font sizes in a control.  Specifically I want to be able to display a bar code font, and then a regular fotn right below it in a text box or a rich text box.  I then want to be able to print this data.  I'm not sure how to display multiple fonts in the control.
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 16798989
With a RichTextBox, here is an example:

Font h1 = new Font("Tahoma", 14, FontStyle.Bold);
Font h2 = new Font("Tahoma", 10);

rtf.SelectionFont = h1;
rtf.AppendText("Heading 1");
rtf.SelectionFont = h2;
rtf.AppendText("Heading 2");

h1.Dispose();
h2.Dispose();

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 16799148
Hi rshooper76,

I had to do more or less the same thing for a postal application I was working on. The application needed to display an address, and at the top display the barcode equivalent of some number in the address.

What I ended up doing was using a label or (border-less TextBox) for writing the string in barcode font there, and then I put (in my case) a multiline textbox (also borderless) right underneath for the address. For all purposes, it looked like they were in the same control.

The only problem I had was with the barcode font. Several of the clients didn't have the barcode font installed so I had to manually install it during the program installation.  The weird thing was that File.Copy doesn't work: you either have to copy the file into the Windows Font folder  with Windows Explorer (it automatically runs an installation process)or use the the classes provided by .Net for these things.

Hope this helps,
Vaughn
0