?
Solved

Robocopy with D switch defaults to DT (date and time)

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
2,325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Robocopy with the /copy:D should only copy data. The default is :dat which is data, attributes, timestamps. However I am copying to a backup nas device that won't let you set attributes or timestamps.

So, if I explicitly set /copy:d why does it invariably run with /copy:dt instead?

Any ideas? Any other good command line apps capable of mirroring directories and logging the results like robocopy does (single file no installer)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jptechnical
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 16801099
Maybe try the /NOCOPY option,  but you wont get even get a date.

I am wondering if it is trying to copy a 'blank' time to your device.

There are a few extended versions of xcopy around heres one with a boatload of options,
http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm

Theres things like SecondCopy.  Works great but not command line.
http://www.secondcopy.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16805657
Here " http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html " you have all the Known commands for Robocopy.

Have a look at it !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 375 total points
ID: 16806116
If you don't copy the timestamp then the system will default to a time (this could be the 00:00 time or the current copy time. Robocopy does this when it writes the file out.

To get around this, use a different copy services. Not too sure why the NAS won't let you write a timestamp or why this would fail as any OS would write a timestamp when writing the file out to a storage device? Confused!

Barny
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jptechnical
ID: 16807806
Barny, I am confused too on this little box not allowing the time stamps... pretty retarded. I am digging up my reciept to take it back if I can.

I am going to take a look at the responses and I will accept a comment this afternoon or in the morning.

Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16807853
No Problem.

We are here to help !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17593896
Split among  . . .

Best Regards !
0