?
Solved

Inbound email issues - hoping it is DNS propogation issues

Posted on 2006-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Everyone,

On Monday afternoon I came into work and found out that we had very sporadic inbound email and only from some domains. After restarting, and doing the usual troubleshooting I still came up empty handed. I started to think about it maybe being a DNS issue. I traced the problem back to our Registrar of our domain name - our domain had expired - YIKES! - I was not warned of this and I happily thought I had a few years on this still. Needless to say I renewed this asap. I also changed the DNS pointers from resalehost.networksolutions.com back to my DNS host - dns.radiant.net.

This was about Monday at around 12am. I am still having issues with inbound email, while it has got better there still seems to be quite a few emails that are not getting through. Very few of these are also receiving NDR's....?

I have a couple of questions to help me be confident that I am on the right track and it is just a question of time:
1. Do you all think this is the issue. I am fairly confident but I guess I dont really understand it as the entries on my DNS host have not changed at all - surely this is what propogates not the dns pointers on the registrar?

2. Is there anything else you can think of that may be causing the problem? I have relayed the information onto our users so need to be quite certain of this.....

I have tested out our domain (jp-group.com) against all the dns tools on the internet and everything looks good so I am just a little worried about this - hoping you guys can relax my nerves a little....!

I have put 500 points to this question as it is urgent for me to have a concrete answer on this.

Many Thanks
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:nhaydock
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 600 total points
ID: 16799985
Yes, your domain name expiration is most likely the problem. It will slowly get better as the new nameserver records from your registrar propagate. This can take 72 hours or more depending on what the ttl was set to.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 16800028
You can use the tools found on www.dnsstuff.com to verify whether your dns records have propagated properly.  There is also a link to www.dnsreport.com on the same page. Use this to check your domain. Specially the mail related items. It should put your mind at ease.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16800091
Just in case, i checked as well and no issues to be seen.
0