[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FREEZE!! Outlook 2003 on SBS 2003 Domain

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Outlook 2003 freezes (Not Responding) upon opening under a certain user account.  If I log into other accounts (administrator, etc.) on the machine, Outlook will open and load the data just fine.  I am suspecting corrupted local user or identity files??  I need help!  By the way, Uninstall, Reinstall, Repair, Safe Mode ... have all been tried.  No matter what the circumstance, OL2003 freezes when opened and logged in as this particular user.

Thanks!

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:jigdog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16800184
You could create a new outlook profile and retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jigdog
ID: 16800206
The Mail icon in the control panel that handles identities, profiles, and data files, also freezes under this account!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 375 total points
ID: 16801734
Ick!  Remove/recreate the account at the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jigdog
ID: 16802453
Well, that's not the most desirable way to do it (pain in the ...), but it worked!  You thought more creatively than I did, points to you!  thanks.

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16802462
Sometimes the path of least resistance is ufortunatley, also the one that's is the biggest pain.  Anyway, glad I could help...
0