Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multi insert

Posted on 2006-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have 65 rows of the same email_id (email1) but with different values in admin_id and all GMFlag equal to 1. I need the same duplicate rows set up for email2 and email3.

email_id  admin_id  GMFlag
email1    6                   1
email1    7              1

want:
email1    6                   1
email1    7              1
email2    6              1
email2    7              1
email3    6              1
email3    7              1


Insert into databasename..tablename (email_id, admin_id, GMFlag)
select ('email2', 6, 1)
union all select ('email2', 7, 1)
union all select ('email3', 6, 1)
union all select ('email3', 7, 1)

I'm not sure if the above is correct. How do I acheive this?

0
Comment
Question by:fwsteal
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16800018
Insert into databasename..tablename (email_id, admin_id, GMFlag)
select 'email2', 6, 1
union all select 'email2', 7, 1
union all select 'email3', 6, 1
union all select 'email3', 7, 1
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16800113
INSERT INTO databasename..tablename (email_id, admin_id, GMFlag)
SELECT 'email2', admin_id, GMFlag
FROM databasename..tablename
WHERE email_id = 'email1'

then run it a second time changing 'email2' to 'email3'
0