?
Solved

Log file will not shrink

Posted on 2006-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a log file that has grown huge (someone set it to grow automatically, I know, bad).  Anyway, I'm trying to shrink it using the DBCC SHRINKFILE command in conjunction with the BACKUP LOG command.  When I run the shrinkfile it completes fine but doesn't shrink the file at all.  I ran DBCC LOGINFO and it's returning over 350 rows all with status 2.  The other thing is this DB is being replicated to (it's a subscriber).  Any help would be appreciated.

The results of the DBCC SHRINKFILE is below:

Cannot shrink log file 2 (LiveDW_Log) because all logical log files are in use.
DbId   FileId CurrentSize MinimumSize UsedPages   EstimatedPages
------ ------ ----------- ----------- ----------- --------------
21     2      17810560    128         17810560    128

And when I run the BACKUP LOG:
The log was not truncated because records at the beginning of the log are pending replication. Ensure the Log Reader Agent is running or use sp_repldone to mark transactions as distributed.

(1 row(s) affected)

Thanks,

J
0
Comment
Question by:mrbass78
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16801008
Someone answered this for me a while back and it worked perfectly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21691701.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Titan522 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16801865
Had the same problem. Transactions in the begining of the file are preventing you from truncating the log. Never has time to verify but I think it is due to the fact that alter/new published objects were in the publisher but not in the subscriber. Once I dropped the subscriber the log shrank right away since replication wasn't be done anymore. I will recreate the subscriber if possible. If not use the sp_repldone stored proc to mark the transactions has no longer needed for replication.
0