?
Solved

network issues

Posted on 2006-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
In our office we have DSL and never had a problem with it. Recently we had to get a static IP address from our ISP. Since we did that, everyday when we come in, one of our Macs running OS X runs incredibly slow. We have to reboot the modem everyday and that temporarly fixes the problem. The setup in the office is, we have a actiontec gateway broadcasting wirelessly, the Mac is plugged into a netgear wireless printer server with 4 port switch. If anyone knows any fixes for this I would much appreciate it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:norcalish
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16807676
Try running Activity Monitor (found in the utilities folder) to see if you can pinpoint an application that is hogging your CPU.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16807685
You might also try Little Snitch:  http://www.obdev.at/products/littlesnitch/index.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16813525
Is this machine running a standalone os or is it running server software? Either way it might be worth it to go into terminal and do a release/renew. I think it is sudo ipconfig set en0 BOOTP  or you could try sudo ifconfig eno down ; sudo ifconfig esudo ipconfig en0 BOOTP n1 up
If it is  running server than this would be a must. Also it is any apps that are running slow or only web based ones or dependent ones. Is there a netboot server involved? I seem to remember that you can also reset the print server ip from terminal as well using similar commands except it would be en(whatever number the print server is). That I would have to relook at to be sure though The fast that rebooting the modem is a temorary fix indicates to me that a deeper level your machine is still perhaps yearning for the siren call of its erstwhile dhcp adress provider.

I borrowed the following from http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20030212063233111
"The ipconfig set en BOOTP causes OS X to release the address; then ipconfig set en DHCP causes OS X to attempt to get a new address. On some networks, the behavior will basically be the same, but depending on the topology and what\'s going on, you could get very different results doing a RELEASE/NEW LEASE versus a true RENEW.

On the GUI version, OS X has a bug in its behavior where its RENEW is actually a REBIND. Again, this is probably going to get you the same results on many networks, but it\'s not a real RENEW. The difference between a RENEW and a REBIND is that a RENEW is a directed unicast to the original server that gave you the address asking for an extension on the list; a REBIND is a broadcast that you do after you don\'t get an answer on your RENEW (T1 has expired, and T2 has expired). " 

I  any case I think it could not hurt to do a complete release below the gui level and then reset its new adress

o, by the way looking again at your post, it might be en1 instead of en0  asen0 would be your ethernet port while en1 would likely be your wireless port .perhaps before you reboot the modem you could run  ipconfig getifaddr en0 0r en1 as the case may be and see if it is selfassigning  a nonworking ip
0