Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless Access to Customers

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have internet access through our LAN, so we want to give customers access to the internet using our connection via wireless connectivity.  However we don't want them to be able to see, ping or do anything except get out on the internet.  What is the easiest way to achieve this.  We are using a US Robotics AP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geohix
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16800549
Use a separate network segment for the access point which is outside your normal lan.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mad_Jasper
Mad_Jasper earned 500 total points
ID: 16800578
VLANs and access-lists are one way.

With my  former employer, the public had wireless access that was on a separate VLAN. We used a Cisco 3560 POE switch dedicated for the public use. We used VLAN trunking to an interface on our router that blocked access via access-list from that subnet to our internal network.

Internal Network Switch -------------- Router ----------- ISP
172.16.1.0/24                                      |
                                                          |
Public Access Switch ----------------------|
192.168.1.0/24

The access-lists as well as the lack of routes directing traffic from the 192.168.1.0/24 network to the 172.16.1.0/24 network prevented access to our internal network.

We were on a limited budget and I am certain that there are a dozen better ways to do this. But, this was effective and relatively inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16800597
BTW. We used the Cisco 3560 POE switch because we did not have electrical outlets near our APs. The same results can be achieved with a much less expensive switch, i.e., an HP or NetGear.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16800865
Easiest - parallel non-connected network mentioned by rindi - we do this with DSL lines.

Medium security & complexity - Mad Jasper's solution.  However it could be broken with a vlan flooding attack internally.

Most complex, best security - 802.1x authentication with GRE tunneling to your Internet edge.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JJT2750
JJT2750 earned 500 total points
ID: 16801673
Have you got a DMZ port off of your router?  If you do plug the AP into the DMZ port and forward all traffic from the AP to the Internet don't allow it to come back inside.  

If you have more than 1 Ap configure the AP plugged into the router as the base AP and configure your other APs for a wireless back haul to the base AP keeps the traffic off of your Lan.
0