?
Solved

What do I do to my web page in frontpage to have it print in landscape format when someone pulls it up?

Posted on 2006-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
The Title sums it all up. If there is no way to build a page in front page having this default, then are there any other options besides having the users manually go through their "page setup" options?
0
Comment
Question by:fernbuck
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16802798
You need to do this with coding - specifically CSS.  While HTML was not really creaed for printing - you maye (did I say may?) get away with it using CSS.  But reliable, not really.  

You can check out an example: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/CSS/Q_20972638.html

Just don't rely on it

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 16836862
i prefer using meadco's scriptx activex control
works only in Internet Explorer - which should cover 98% of web users

here is what they have to say about scriptx

ScriptX: now the de facto printing control for the web, developed to provide absolute control over document printing operations from client and server computers running Internet Explorer. A subset of ScriptX printing and script-enhancement functionality is available at no charge and is freely distributable.

http://www.meadco.com/index.asp

0