Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Apache Tomcat, Struts, iBATIS, DAO, ORM, CVS

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Could someone in plain terms expain what these technologies do? ( I know what they stand for, but I am looking for some working knowledge about them: what they are used for etc) I have already read wiki entries about them.

Much Thanks!

Danish

PS: need to know this in the next 4-5 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:ssdanish
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16801103
You do realize that they're a list of unrelated technologies and that some of them stand for more than one thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssdanish
ID: 16801168
I do realize they could be unrealted....I just need to know what they are regardless of their connection

Thanks..looking forward to your response.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ClickCentric earned 1500 total points
ID: 16801403
Well, it would still help to know which you mean for DAO or ORM as both break down to more than one thing.  But if you read the wiki pages, I doubt I'd be able to give any clearer of an explanation than that.  The only other thing I could recommend is going to a primary website for each and reading up there.  "Working knowledge" for any of them would take well more than the 4-5 hours that you have.  

http://tomcat.apache.org/
http://ibatis.apache.org/
http://struts.apache.org/
http://java.sun.com/blueprints/corej2eepatterns/Patterns/DataAccessObject.html
http://www.orm.net/index.html
http://www.nongnu.org/cvs/
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johnsy32
ID: 16802851
www.webopedia.com is a great reource for finding computer related definitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssdanish
ID: 16802900
Thanks. I have been to all these resources.

I guess not much could be added.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16803082
Not in 4-5 hours, unfortunately.  Some of what you're talking about there are the types of things that people give lectures several hours long about.  And that's just to cover one of them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssdanish
ID: 16803411
I agree. Thanks for the help.

Danish
0