Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAC internet browsking slow...PC fine

Posted on 2006-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
There is a noticeable difference between browsing the web on a Mac versus a pc on the same network.  I'm wondering Mac requires a different size MTU.

Anyone have thoughts they could share?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oceansupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16819010
The mac follows ethernet standards as well as the PC so it should be the same I would look for other things like a burried setting for DNS or something that is causing problems 2 default gateway's ect.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 500 total points
ID: 16825729
how old is this Mac?  if this is an old PC, you may be right with custom MTU settings.  Unfirtunately, if thats the case you will affect the performance of your PCs by changing the MTU from 1500 to something else.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceansupport
ID: 16827193
There are 20 Macs.  PCs are Windows 2000, all of which browse fine.  The problem is on the MAC side.  The PCs are on the same Gigi switch as the MACs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16837735
is the gig switch configured properly?  what happens if you plug a PC into the MAC switch?  that will tell you if the problem is with the Mac's settings or with the switch.

nprignano
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16837754
what about inter communication between the MAC's and the PC's what version of MAC OS are you running .... I have seen a lot of negotiation problems in the past with MAC's and speed and duplex.

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceansupport
ID: 16838534
PC and MAC are on the same switch...PC fine...MAC slow.

MACs store files with no problem on an Iomega NAS running Windows 2003 server appliance.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16838589
so speed issue is only for Internet browsing.  

is the switch configured correctly?  also, is this a full gig switch or just select ports are gig ethernet?

and

post the brand and model of your switch.  even though its most likely settings on the Macs that are causing this, its possible you have a network hardware configuration issue as well.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceansupport
ID: 17192414
Probme was MTU setting.  I set the MACs to 1492 at the client level so as not to affect the pc side.
0